Privacy Statement

Testsnelcovid.nl processes, manages and secures your personal data with the greatest care. In doing so we comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. This Privacy Statement informs you which personal data is processed by using our website and services, how it is collected, to whom it is or can be provided.

"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, as further defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

"Controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data, as further defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Personal data

For the purpose of our services, testnelcovid.nl records data in one or more files with your consent. In doing so, we collect the minimum personal data required, and no more. These are:

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Your gender
- BSN number
- Passport number
- Nationality
- Date of birth
- Payment details
- IP address
- Medical data (test results)
- Other personal data that you actively provide in for example your correspondence with us.

After 14 days your personal data used for the test appointment or order will be removed from our systems. Test results (positive/negative) are kept in accordance with the legal retention period. More information about this can be found under the heading 'retention period' of this privacy statement.

Purpose of the processing

Testsnelcovid.nl will only process your personal data for specific purposes. The personal data collected by us is used for the following purposes:

- Performing the services;
- Handling your payment;
- Providing you with a result via secure e-mail;
- Sending your order(s) from our webshop;
- Scheduling an appointment;
- Improving our services;
- Improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
- Contacting you to inform you about the services you have purchased, such as passing on a positive PCR test result;
- Exchanging data with other parties for the purpose of providing services;
- Sending you newsletters;

Automated decision making

There is no question of automated decision-making.

Basis of processing

Your medical personal data will only be processed, stored and retained on the basis of your explicit consent. Processing of your personal data will only take place if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement between you and us. In addition, your personal data may be processed for another legitimate interest, such as providing information to the GGD. When visiting our website, personal data can also be processed if you have given us your explicit permission to do so.

Cookies and web statistics

Testsnelcovid.nl only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. If you log in to your personal environment, a cookie will also be placed on your computer. The purpose of this is to recognize you (or rather your computer) as long as you are logged in, to prevent you from being logged out again immediately. If you log out, this cookie will be removed immediately. You can always unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser to not store cookies anymore.

Testsnelcovid.nl measures, among other things, the extent to which the websites are visited and the clicking behaviour therein. For this purpose, general information about visitors is recorded, without tracing back who exactly clicks on what. The information collected includes data such as the most frequently visited pages and the type of web browser used to visit the website. Based on these statistics, we improve our website and user experience. This data is tracked by placing cookies on your computer.

Provision of data to third parties

Personal data will never be provided to companies and institutions outside testnelcovid.nl, unless we do this within the framework of legal obligations, if this is not incompatible with the purpose for which the data were obtained.

Processing outside the EU/EEA

Testsnelcovid.nl only processes personal data within the EU.

Security details

Covid Testcentrum Amstelland B.V. ensures that your personal data is safe by using only encrypted connections. Also our database and passwords are all encrypted.

Storage period

Testsnelcovid.nl saves your personal data in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. Medical personal data such as test results are, as stated in the temporary law coronation certificates, kept as follows:

- at most one year if the person was infected at the time the test was taken;
- up to four weeks if the person was not infected at the time the test was taken, counting from the time the test was taken;

Processing by third parties

Testsnelcovid.nl only shares your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of agreements and to comply with the laws and regulations that apply to us. If we share your personal data with third parties, we will conclude a processing agreement. Your personal data will in any case be shared with the following parties:

- GGD (in case of a positive result), for the purpose of legitimate interest and on the basis of a legal obligation. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details.

- CoronaCheck-app (VWS), for the purpose of generating a linking code for a valid corona access certificate in the CoronaCheck app.
- Zivver, for the purpose of securely sending results in accordance with the standards set in the NTA7516.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Testsnelcovid.nl and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@testsnelcovid.nl.

To make sure that the request for access was made by you, we will check your e-mail address with the e-mail address known to us including verification by SMS or telephone number. If this is not possible, you will be requested to have the identity check performed at one of our locations.

This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Filing a complaint

If you have a complaint about the way in which testnelcovid.nl processes your personal data, you can contact us via info@testsnelcovid.nl. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority via this link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). You may contact our DPO if you have any questions and/or complaints with regards to your privacy. Our Data Protection Officer is working for Lumen Group.

You can you reach our DPO via 030 - 889 65 75 or per e-mail fg@lumengroup.nl. You can also reach our DPO via a secured website.

Lumen Group B.V.
Reactorweg 301
3542 AD UTRECHT
The Netherlands

Changes Privacy Statement

Covid Test Centre Amstelland B.V. reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement. We therefore recommend to regularly read this privacy statement.